Home >> Activities & Events

ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS

  • Our Pride
  • Cultural Field
  • Scienctific Skill and Developement
  • Games and Sports
  • Scout and Guide
01 ASUTOSH PANIGRAHI 2nd Position-STATE LEVEL SCIENCE SEMINAR -2012
02 TAMANNA MOHANTY SELECTED AS YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2012 VISITED ISRO. AHMEDABAD
03 PRATIK PATNAIK Silver Medal – ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2013 ,Govt of Odisha
04 ANKITA NAYAK
SUBHANGI SAMANTARAY
PRINCE KU PARIDA
ASUTOSH SAHU
Participated in NATIONAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION-2013 at New Delhi
05 SUBHAM PRASAD BISWAS Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2013 Visited ISRO. Bangalore
06 PRATIK PATNAIK Gold Medal – ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2014 ,Govt of Odisha
07 ANKITA NAYAK Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2014 Visited ISRO. Ahmedabad
08 PREETAM PALO
TARA SANKAR TRIPATHY
Silver Medal – ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2015,Govt of Odisha
09 ARAV ABINASH NAYAK
PRATIKSHA TRIPATHY
Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2015Visited ISRO. Bangalore
10 YASH CHOUDHARY Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2016
11 J SAI VAISHNAV Gold Medal as ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2016 ,Govt of Odisha
12 PRATIK PATNAIK Gold Medal – ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2014 ,Govt of Odisha
13 ANKITA NAYAK Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2014 Visited ISRO. Ahmedabad
14 PREETAM PALO Silver Medal as ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK
15 TARA SANKAR TRIPATHY CELEBRATION-2015 ,Govt of Odisha
16 ARAV ABINASH NAYAK
PRATIKSHA TRIPATHY
Selected as YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2015 Visited ISRO. Bangalore
17 YASH CHOUDHARY SELECTED AS YOUNG ASTRONMERS TALENT SEARCH-2016
18 J SAI VAISHNAV Gold Medal as ENERGY CONSERVATION WEEK CELEBRATION-2016 ,Govt of Odisha
19 ALAKA PANDA 3rd in State level Competition on Climate Change
20 GOURAV DASH SELECTED AS RANJI PLAYER IN THE ODISHA CIRCKET TEAM UNDER 16 IN 2016
21 Bikram Gupta Participated in Open National Junior Athletic Meet 2016 in 1000 m running race at Vishakapatanam
22 PREETAM PALO
GOURAV RANJAN DAS
ANKIT PALO
ANSHUMAN PATNAIK
SUNIL KU GOUDA
in 2016, Students participated in National Level in Gateball open Championship Trophy (Men & Women)-2015 from 01.02.2016 to 03.02.2016 at Nagpur, Maharashtra and received Gold medal
23 ASHUTOSH NAYAK selected to participate in National Ball Badminton Championship under 14-2016
24 OMKAR PATNAIK Participated in the STATE LEVEL CRICKET TOURNAMENT held at Rourkela-2012
25 SRINITYA ROY
Biswaranjan Behera
Participated in the STATE ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP at Baripada in 2013
26 PREETAM PALO
GOURAV RANJAN DAS
ANKIT PALO
ANSHUMAN PATNAIK
SUNIL KU GOUDA
Gold Medal in NATIONAL LEVEL GATEBALL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY( MEN & WOMEN)-2016 held at Nagpur, Maharashtra
27 Gourav Dash Selected as RANJI PLAYER in the ODISHA CIRCKET TEAM under 16 in 2016
28 Bikram Gupta Participated in OPEN NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETIC MEET 2016 in 1000 m running race at Vishakapatanam
29 ASHUTOSH NAYAK Selected to participate in NATIONAL BALL BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP under 14-2016
  1. Smiti Choudhury of the school won the prestigious Governor's Cup in English Debate by Securing 1st position in both 2004 and 2005. She also secured 1st position in the State in Sishu Prativa Competition held at Bhubaneswar in 2004.
  2. J Mohapatro got the Second Position in the State in Scout and Red Cross English Debate Competition in 2007
  3. In 2007 N Srinidhi secured the 1st position in performing Arts ( Dance ) in India Theatre Olympiad held at Cuttack
  1. Mr Amit Das represented Odisha in the Eastern India Science Fair held at Kolkata in 2007
  2. Rohan Kumar Padhy represented Odisha in the 35th Jwaharlal Neheru National Science Exhibition in 2008 held at Solan , Himachal Pradesh.
  3. Asutosh Panigrahi secured 2nd position in the State level Science Seminar held at Bhubaneswar in 2012.
  4. In October 2013-2014 students Ankita Nayak, Subhangi Samantaray, Prince Kumar Parida and Asutosh Sahu participated in the National Science Exhibition at New Delhi organized by Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi.
  5. The school earned a hatric in the Young Astronomers Talent Search in 2012 . 2013 , 2014,2015 and 2016 and selected to visit ISRO ( Indian Space Research Organization ).
    2012 - Tamanna Mohanty -IX
    2013 - Subham Prasad Biswas-X
    2014 - Ankita Nayak X
    2015 - Arav Abinash Nayak IX and Pratiksha Tripathy X
    2016 - Yash Choudhury X
  6. Pratik Patnaik got the Gold Medal and Silver Medal in 2014 and 2013 respectively in the Energy Conservation Week Celebration conducted by the Government of Odisha.
  7. Preetam Palo –X and Tara Sankar Tripathy –X Received Silver Medal in 2015 respectively in the Energy Conservation Week Celebration conducted by the Government of Odisha.
  8. J Sai Vaishnav –X received the Gold Medal in 2016 respectively in the Energy Conservation Week Celebration conducted by the Government of Odisha.
  9. Alaka Panda 3rd in State level Competition on Climate Change
  1. Abinash Mohanty represented Odisha at the 20th Junior Tug of War National Championship held at Panvel, Maharastra in 2007 and in 2008 he represented Odisha at the 3rd Senior National Netball Cricket Championship at Delhi.
  2. B Amit and Hardeep Singh represented Odisha in the 4th National Cricket Championship held at Goa in 2009.
  3. Ritu Singh played in the Odisha Senior Cricket Team in 2008
  4. In 2010 Hardeep Singh, E Unikrishna and Kamlesh Biswal participated in the 2nd Youth National Netball Cricket Championship held at Kolkata
  5. Kamlesh Biswal played in the Odisha Circket team under 14 in 2010
  6. In December 2012, 4 students of the School were selected ( under 17 ) Cricket held at Cuttack.
  7. In 2012 Omkar Patnaik of the school was selected to participate in the State Level Cricket Tournament held at Rourkela
  8. Srinitya Roy and Biswaranjan Behera participated in the State Athletic Championship at Baripada in 2013
  9. In 2014, 3 students were selected for the state level cricket team ( under 17 ) held at Ravenshaw Collegiate School, Cuttack.
  10. In December 2014, 8 students were selected to participate in the state level Open Cricket Meet held at Cuttack.
  11. In 2016 , Students participated in National Level in Gateball open Championship Trophy (Men & Women )-2015 from 01.02.2016 to 03.02.2016 at Nagpur, Maharashtra and received Gold medal
    1. PREETAM PALO – X
    2. GOURAV RANJAN DAS –VIII
    3. ANKIT PALO- IX
    4 ANSHUMAN PATNAIK VIII
    5. Sunil Ku Gouda
  12. Gourav Dash – X selected as Ranji player in the Odisha Circket team under 16 in 2016
  13. Bikram Gupta – X participated in Open national Junior Athletic Meet 2016 in 1000 m running race at Vishakapatanam
  14. Ashutosh Nayak-VIII Selected to participate in National Ball Badminton Championship under 14-2016
  1. In December 2012, 10 nos of Scout were selected to participate in the State Jamburette at Bhubaneswar.
  2. 2011 – 2012 , 11 nos of Scout were selected for Rajya Puraskar and Sourav Jena received the award form the Honourable Governor of Odisha.
  3. In 2012 – 2013, 16 no of students were selected to receive the Rajya Puraskar award and Debasish Mohanty received the award form the Honourable Governor of Odisha on behalf of Koraput District.
  4. In April 2013 the school organised the Rajya Puraskar Test for Koraput District.
  5. In December 2013. 16 No of students participated in the State Jamburette held at Cuttack.
  6. In 2013 – 2014 , 11 No of Scout were selected to receive the Rajya Puraskar Award and on behalf of Koraput District Raj Sekhar Mallick of the school received the award from the Honourable Governor of Odisha
  7. 8 Nos of Scout are selected for Rajya Puraskar Award for 2014 – 2015
  8. In December 2014 ( 23rd to 27th ) 10 students of the school participated in the National Level Tribal Scout and Guide Champ held at Dantewada , Chhatisgada and secured 3rd position.
  9. Scout students regularly participate in the cleaning of Hospital Campus at Jeypore. Also they clean the Temple Campuses and surrounding such as Shiv Mandir at Gaganapur, Neelakantheswar Temple, Shakti Temple etc at Jeypore.
  10. They also take active part in the Road Safety Week organised by the Police and other Social Organisations.
  11. Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed in the school every year to create awareness about Curruption free society and on two occasions Shree S C Dash, S P Vigilance , Koraput Division was invited to address the students.
  12. The school organized one Blood Donation Camp in the school on 18.04.2013 and our students participate in the Blood Donation Camps organized by different bodies.
Address

Moder Engilish School,
At/Po: Jeypore, Dist: Koraput, Odisha, India,
Pin: 764001

Email: info@modernenglishschool.edu.in
Phone: +91-1234567890